Friday, July 26, 2013

Raggy Rock and that Hacker Good Feel

Started playing Ragnarok Online 2.. it's like an Asian WoW.. but oddly not as good or fun. Honestly, it makes me want to play RO1 or WoW. I guess it helps me get my fix when I need to play an RPG. God I miss RO.. fun times... too many hours of my life wasted.

Anyone who's played CS with me knows I'm inconsistent. I'm not inconsistent, I'm terribly inconsistent. I don't vary my skill day to day or week to week. It really is game to game, its kind of pathetic actually. I was playing CS:GO tonight and was just hitting all my shots, out thinking/playing everyone that everyone hated me. Including those on my team! You'd think they'd at least be happy to be winning. Oh well, felt good. Haven't been accused of being a hacker since 1.6. I think things are looking up... I should buy a lottery ticket.

Saturday, March 9, 2013

Desperate times.. desperate measures..

I'm bored. Extremely bored. I have bad thoughts when I'm this bored.

I thought about joining WoW again. I've talked to my friend (who initially got me into WoW) about playing WoW again... then we talked about Runescape.. then we talked about playing Runescape again. These games are terrible but they're like drugs. Everyone KNOWS drugs are bad but people still use them just like everyone KNOWS these games are terrible but people still play them. A lot of people. Like God damn.

I was at my friend's house and we logged into Runescape for shits n giggles, do you even KNOW how many people are still on there? Too damn many. But I did see they were contemplating bringing back Runescape Classic which I would be a fan of.. if they included a wipe I may even sign up for it.

My other friend tried getting me to play LoL with him which is funny because I played LoL almost exclusively all last year and he just now got into it. Honestly though, I'm not that big of a fan because I'm terrible at it.. I'm good at DoTA but I can't hang with LoL and it makes me sad.

The end.

Help me.

Thursday, March 7, 2013

So it begins again...

Wow, haven't posted on this blog since 2010 and it's now 2013. That's some crazy stuff.

The sad part is nothing has changed in life. Still working a shitty (albeit different) job and playing games. Between my last post and now I've played lots of DoTA, LoL, SC2, then took a very VERY long hiatus. And then it was released.. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive. Dear God, all the memories of staying awake until 5am and later just pubbing. Good ole times.

Anyways, back to CS: GO. Been doing a lot of MM to get my scrim fix but I'd LOVE to get back into scrims/matches but everyone plays ESEA which makes me sad. I already pay for a ventrilo and server that no one uses and I don't want to spend more money on it. I would also LOVE to find a team.. oh well them's the breaks.

GG no re.

Thursday, October 28, 2010

The Guild

Sorry for the lack of updates, I've been totally busy not playing WoW, and stuff. Totally.

Anyways, has anyone watched The Guild? It's a pretty funny web-series written, and starring some fairly cute girl who was already somewhat famous before she started. It pertains mostly to MMORPGs and her experiences, but she's cute anyway. For anyone who is interested go to youtube to find seasons 1-3, and, for season 4.

Monday, October 18, 2010

Not a WoW Update!

Sorry for the lack of updates, I've totally been busy doing things that don't involve WoW, honestly. (That's a lie)

Anyhow, yesterday I played Starcraft 2 and had to update. Interested, I asked my friends what changed. The changes are everything I had hoped for and more!

First and foremost, they FINALLY nerfed Terran Reapers. Super awesome. First, barracks cannot be built without a supply depot, and second, the upgrade requires a factory. No more lame cheesy ass reaper rushes, yay!

Even as a Protoss player, I'm glad to see Void Rays nerfed, I thought they were too strong. I am also happy to see that Zerg are getting looked at although the upgrade only dealt with the buildings.

Oh well, back to playing Wo..StarCcraft. Yes, that's it.. StarCraft.

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Blizzard's WoW Business Model

I've written a rant about P2P/Cash Shop games but I forgot to write about my distaste for Blizzard's business model for WoW, which was a major reason I was against it (WoW) in the first place. Most MMORPGs allow its players to level from 1-99 (or higher) right from the start, but not Blizzard! Oh no sir!

When World of Warcraft first came out, its max level was 60. Burning Crusade, level 70. Wrath of the Lich King, level 80. So you'd expect the newest max level to be 90 right? Nope, it's 85. Blizzard's bullshit business model is trying to milk its users for all they can, and people idiotically pay for it, happily no less. I just don't understand. I don't know about you, but I rather spend my $180/year on something else. Even if I had an excess of money, I probably would still rather spend it on other things. It's not even that great of a game. I feel that this business model is almost dishonest, and it vexes me.

And they're doing the same with StarCraft 2. SC2 is going to be a trilogy, each expansion giving out a new part of the story. In Starcraft and Starcraft: Brood Wars, all three campaigns were included. Blizzard is turning into Valve, another money hungry company. What happened to companies putting their customers/players first and profit margin second? It's a dark day for gaming indeed.

GG nore. :(

Monday, October 11, 2010

How to be a pro gamer!

As a former CAL-M CS 1.6 player, I am always interested in techniques, tips, and strategies to improve. Although I don't play CS competitively anymore I still find it a fascinating read, and I do occasionally scrim and pub. My friend showed me this video and it is the most informative video I have EVER seen! Check it out! You'll be a pro CS-Player guaranteed, the video is CS:CZ, who the hell plays that though? It's like the ugly, red-headed, middle stepchild of Counter-Strike. Yes I'm still playing World of Warcraft (Borecraft as someone said earlier, very clever), and no I still don't like it. I'm a very competitive person so I'm playing it a lot even though I don't like it because I want to kill people/compete in PvP. Who knows, maybe the game will get better at higher levels / not boring / I'll actually enjoy playing it, for now, it still sucks. I'm still looking for suggestions on different games to play too.